Lakeview Holding, L.L.C. v. Farmer
[…] See also R.C. 5721.37(F). As a general matter, such foreclosure proceedings are “instituted and prosecuted in the same manner as is provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on land.” Id. R.C. 5721.30(C) defines “[c]ertificate holder” as “a person * * * that purchases or otherwise acquires a tax certificate under section 5721.32, 5721.33, or 5721.42 of the Revised Code, or a person to whom a tax certificate has been transferred pursuant to section 5721.36 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 5721.36(A)(1) governs the transfer of tax certificates and provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(2) of this section [which addresses the effect of a registered security interest in a tax certificate], the purchaser of a tax certificate sold as part of a block sale pursuant to section 5721.32 of the Revised Code may transfer the certificate to any person, and any other purchaser of a tax certificate pursuant to section 5721.32 or 5721.33 of the Revised Code may transfer the certificate to any person, except the owner of the certificate parcel or any corporation, partnership, or association in which such owner has an interest. The transferee of a tax certificate subsequently may transfer the certificate to any other person to whom the purchaser could have transferred the certificate. * * * [N]o request for foreclosure or notice of intent to foreclose, as the case may be, shall be filed by any person other than the person shown on the tax certificate register to be the certificate holder or a private attorney for that person properly authorized to act in that person’s behalf. Although Lakeview was the certificate holder of the first two tax certificates at the time it obtained the NOI and filed the original action, there is no dispute it was not the certificate holder of any of the tax certificates at the time it filed the refiled action, having transferred its