MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] factfinding hearing. Father was not transported from prison, despite the
issuance of a transport order, so the court reset the hearing for February 11,
2019. Prior to the rescheduled hearing date, Mother filed a request for
appointment of counsel. Attorney Cuvelier was reappointed as Mother’s
attorney at the end of January. Additionally, on January 30, 2019, DCS filed a
notice of witness unavailability, which indicated that Ta.B. “will not be
7
This statute sets out specific requirements for admission of a child’s videotaped testimony at a TPR
hearing.
8
This appears to be in reference to I.C. § 31-35-4-3(2)(C)(i) as a basis to submit reliable videotaped
testimony where the court finds that the child is unavailable because “a psychiatrist, physician, or
psychologist has certified that the child’s participation in the proceeding creates a substantial likelihood of
emotional or mental harm to the child.” Additionally, however, we note I.C. § 31-35-4-2(1)(B)’s further
limitation on the admissibility, under this chapter, of videotaped testimony of a child between the ages of
fourteen and eighteen years of age. With respect to such older children, the proponent of the videotape must