MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] process right, then it must give that right.’” In re C.G., 954 N.E.2d at 917
(quoting A.P. v. Porter Cty. Office of Family & Children, 734 N.E.2d 1107, 1112
(Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied). A parent in a TPR proceeding is statutorily
entitled to (1) cross-examine witnesses, (2) obtain witnesses or tangible evidence
by compulsory process, and (3) introduce evidence on behalf of the parent. Ind.
Code § 31-32-2-3(b). A parent is also entitled to representation by counsel in
proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship. I.C. § 31-32-2-5; see also
I.C. § 31-32-4-1(2). Further, I.C. § 31-32-4-3(a) requires the appointment of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-678 | July 31, 2020 Page 18 of 24
counsel in such proceedings if the parent “does not have an attorney who may
represent the parent without a conflict of interest” and “has not lawfully waived
the parent’s right to counsel.”
[38] On appeal, Parents individually and collectively raise a number of alleged due
process violations. We need only address a select few in order to determine
that they are entitled to reversal.