[Cite as In re Estate of Zoltanski v. Zoltanski, 2020-Ohio-3908.]
[…] of the Codicil also acknowledges the Decedent’s clear intent, and that a mistake
occurred.” Stephen argues, “While it was clear the Decedent’s desire was to leave
[Wood Bird] to Steve, there was a mistake as to the title of property”: (1) the attorney
who drafted the codicil for the decedent was not aware that the Wood Bird property was
held in a trust; and (2) the title to the Wood Bird property was “presumably forgotten”
when the decedent engaged the attorney to draft the codicil. Due to these mistakes,
Stephen argues R.C. 5804.15 compels the reformation of the trust agreement.
{¶ 23} R.C. 5804.15 states: “The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if
they are unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by
clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were
affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.” The official
comments to R.C. 5804.15 provide explanations for the purpose and use of the statute:
the settlor’s original intent for the trust. In determining whether evidence is clear and
10.
convincing, an appellate court may not as a matter of law substitute its judgment as to