Williams v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Congress enacted a provision which resolves any potential conflicts by expressly stating that the CSRA provisions of the federal Medicaid Act supersede all inconsistent Medicaid provisions. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5 states: (a) Special treatment for institutionalized spouses (1) Supersedes other provisions. In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section), the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter (including sections 1396a(a)(17) and 1396a(f) of this title) which is inconsistent with them. See also Hughes et al v. Michael B. Colbert, N.D. Ohio No. 5:10CV1781 (May 29, 2012), Burkholder v.