Fastship, LLC v. United States
[…] United States, 994 F.2d 824, 826–27 (Fed. Cir. 1993). We review the Claims Court’s determination of whether the government’s position was substantially justified for abuse of discretion. See Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 558–59 (1988); Hit- kansut LLC v. United States, 958 F.3d 1162, 1166 (Fed. Cir. 2020). Title 28, Section 1498 of the United States Code pro- vides that when the United States uses or manufactures a patented invention “without license . . . or lawful right,” the patent owner may bring suit to recover “reasonable and entire compensation for such use.” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). The statute states that when the patent owner prevails and is “an independent inventor, a nonprofit organization, or an entity that ha[s] no more than 500 employees,” the gov- ernment is liable to pay “reasonable and entire compensa- tion,” that shall include “reasonable fees for expert witnesses and attorneys.” Id.