Fastship, LLC v. United States
[…] When the United States manufactures or otherwise uses a patented invention 5 FastShip additionally filed two supplemental memoranda to support its motion for attorney’s fees and bill of costs. See ECF Nos. 196-97. 6 Additionally, the Federal Circuit stated that there were “[n]o costs” for either party. FastShip VI, 968 F.3d at 1340. 4 “without license . . . or lawful right to use or manufacture the same,” the patent owner may recover “reasonable and entire compensation for such use.” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). The Section defines “[r]easonable and entire compensation” as “includ[ing] the owner’s reasonable costs, including reasonable fees for expert witnesses and attorneys.” Id. To qualify for such compensation, (1) the owner of the patent must be “an independent inventor, a nonprofit organization, or an entity that had no more than 500 employees,” 7 and (2) the court must not determine that “the position of the United States was substantially justified.” Id.