Fastship, LLC v. United States
[…] Def.’s Sur-Reply at 4. As the court stated, FastShip’s Bill of Costs was timely filed. See supra. 27 Plaintiff indicates that “it ha[d] already preserved its right to the award of litigation costs” and only filed the present Bill of Costs because the government challenged its ability to recover costs. Pl.’s Bill of Costs at 1. 19 Additionally, FastShip was required to file this renewed Bill of Costs. Section 1498(a) states that “reasonable and entire compensation shall not include such costs and fees if the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified.” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). Therefore, an award of costs is contingent on the determination of whether the government’s conduct was substantially justified.