Fastship, LLC v. United States
[…] Id. The court, in applying “the ‘substantially justified’ test, asks whether a position is ‘justified in substance or in the main—that is, justified to a degree that would satisfy a reasonable person.’” Hitkansut, 958 F.3d at 1168 (quoting Commissioner, Immigr. & Naturalization Serv. v. Jean, 496 U.S. 154, 158 n.6 (1990) (additional citation omitted)). The government’s litigation “positions ‘lack[] substantial justification’ when they are ‘unsupported by the facts’” Id. at 1168-69 (quoting Hitkansut, 142 Fed. Cl. at 359 (2019) (alteration in original)). B. Reasonable Fees Section 1498(a) states that “[r]easonable and entire compensation . . . include[s] the owner’s reasonable costs, including reasonable fees for expert witnesses and attorneys.” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). When considering the reasonableness of an award of fees, the “most useful starting point . . . is the number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate.” Hubbard v. United States, 480 F.3d 1327, 1332 (Fed.