Lori Jordan v. Stephen E. Whitted
[…] No. 80689-1-I/7



       Neither the UIFSA or the FCCSOA require the court to grant Whitted’s

motion to vacate. Georgia did not retain “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction” to

enforce the child support order.

       b. Recusal

       Whitted also contends the court erred in denying his motion to vacate the

contempt orders because the judge should have recused herself from the matter.

“Recusal decisions lie within the sound discretion of the trial court.”19

       Whitted appears to argue three alternative grounds for recusal. First, he

invokes RCW 4.12.050. But, in pertinent part, RCW 4.12.050(1) provides: “Any

party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court

may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter” unless “the judge has made any

discretionary ruling in the case.”20

       And here, at the time Whitted moved to change the judge, Judge Berns had

entered a discretionary ruling in the case. Judge Berns entered a discretionary

ruling when she decided Jordan’s motion for contempt.