Lori Jordan v. Stephen E. Whitted
[…] Jordan points out that the documents are already included in the existing clerk’s
papers. There is no basis to grant either motion.



                                         5
No. 80689-1-I/6



       Whitted also relies on the federal Full Faith and Credit for Child Support

Orders Act of 1994 (FFCCSA). Besides the UIFSA, “FFCCSA also applies to

enforce interstate child support orders.”16 Whitted contends the FFCCSA, unlike

the UIFSA, does not allow a litigant to satisfy the registration requirement with

“substantial compliance.”17 He relies on 28 U.S.C. 1738B(i), which provides:

       If there is no individual contestant or child residing in the issuing
       State, the party or support enforcement agency seeking to modify, or
       to modify and enforce, a child support order issued in another State
       shall register that order in a State with jurisdiction over the
       nonmovant for the purpose of modification.

       Whitted fails to provide compelling authority that the substantial compliance

doctrine does not apply to the FFCCSA. And even if substantial compliance is not

allowed, similar to the UIFSA, the continuing jurisdiction of the state that issued

the order is limited to the authority to modify that order:

       A court of a State that has made a child support order consistently
       with this section has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order
       if the State is the child’s State or the residence of any individual
       contestant or the parties have consented in a record or open court