Lori Jordan v. Stephen E. Whitted
[…] impose limitations upon a vexatious litigant who abuses judicial process.37 The

court ordered, “[I]f Mr. Whitted wishes to appear, either pro se or as a witness, in

support of any further proceedings in this Court related to the Jordans that he do

so in person, and not telephonically.”38 Whitted repeats the same arguments from

his challenge to CR 11 sanctions.

       For the same reasons as above, Whitted does not establish the court

abused its discretion when it determined he was a vexatious litigant.39

IV. Fees on Appeal

       Jordan seeks attorney’s fees under RCW 26.18.160. RCW 26.18.160

provides:

       In any action to enforce a support or maintenance order under this
       chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs,
       including an award for reasonable attorney fees. An obligor may not
       be considered a prevailing party under this section unless the
       obligee has acted in bad faith in connection with the proceeding in
       question.



       36   CP at 492.
       37   In re Marriage of Giordano, 57 Wn. App. 74, 78, 787 P.2d 51 (1990).
       38   CP at 492.
       39 The parties vigorously debate whether Whitted served various documents
on Jordan and complied with local rules governing the delivery of materials for