against Whitted for unpaid child support. See Jordan v. Whitted, noted at 2 Wn. App.
[…] Whitted
also cites an Oregon statute, without explanation as to why that law is “controlling” precedent in
Washington.
5
No. 77967-2-1/6
determined by the law of the state that rendered the judgment. RCW 6.36.140. Under
Georgia law, the default interest rate applicable to judgments is the prime rate of
interest on the date of the judgment, plus 3 percent. GA. CODE ANN. § 7-4-12(a). The
parties do not dispute that, at the time of the decree, 10.9 percent was the rate of
interest under this provision.
Jordan contends that a more specific statute, former GA. CODE ANN. § 7-4-12.1,
applied to the award under the divorce decree. In 2007, when the Georgia court
entered the decree, that statute provided, in relevant part:
(a) All awards of child support expressed in monetary amounts shall
accrue interest at the rate of 7 percent per annum commencing 30 days
from the day such award or payment is due. This Code section shall apply
to all awards, court orders, decrees, and judgments rendered pursuant to
Title 19.
Former GA. CODE ANN. § 7-4-12.1(a) (2006).
By its express terms, the statute applied a 7 percent rate of interest to “awards of
child support.” Jordan argues that the discounted interest rate was not limited to child
support and applied to “all awards, court orders, decrees, and judgments rendered
pursuant to Title 19.” Title 19 of the Georgia code includes chapters related to
“divorce,” child support, and several other related family law topics. Thus, she contends
that the 7 percent rate applied to any award or judgment in a domestic relations matter.