against Whitted for unpaid child support. See Jordan v. Whitted, noted at 2 Wn. App.
[…] postjudgment interest under Georgia law, here 10.9 percent, applied.
Whitted agrees with the rate of interest but claims the court erred by imposing
simple interest on only the principal judgment amount.5 He relies on a provision of the
Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, RCW 6.36.035(3)(a), to argue that the
decree provided for the accrual of compound interest and Jordan waived her right to
object. We disagree.
Georgia law does not provide for the imposition of interest upon interest, or in
other words, compound interest.6 ~ GA. CODE ANN. § 9-12-10 (“No part of the
judgment shall bear interest except the principal which is due on the original, debt.”); see
also Groover v. Commercial Bancorp of Ga., 220 Ga. App. 13, 16, 467 S. E. 2d 355
~ The Georgia legislature amended the statute in 2017. The current provision does not include
language limiting the interest rate to “awards of child support” and applies the discounted rate of interest