Tucker J. Cianchette v. Peggy A. Cianchette
[…] Similar to the Maine law, the relevant portion of the federal law provides that post-judgment “interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment.” Id. 16 verdict or the entry of the court’s judgment [following] the [denial of the] defendant’s motion for a judgment N.O.V.” (quotation marks omitted)). [¶23] The plain language of section 1602-C is silent on the impact of a post-judgment motion for judgment as a matter of law or a new trial on the timing of the court’s “entry of judgment” for purposes of determining the date that post-judgment interest commences. 14 M.R.S. § 1602-C(2); see M.R. Civ. P. 50(b), 59(a). The statute simply provides that “[p]ost-judgment interest accrues from and after the date of entry of judgment and includes the period of any appeal.” 14 M.R.S. § 1602-C(2) (emphasis added). Peggy and Eric ask us to construe the date of “entry of judgment” to mean the final, appealable judgment following which the trial court has nothing left to resolve in the case, which they contend was the court’s June 12, 2018, denial of their M.R. Civ.