Tucker J. Cianchette v. Peggy A. Cianchette
[…] Tucker contends that post-judgment interest instead began to accrue in March 2018. He argues that the plain language of the post-judgment interest statute does not require that a judgment be final for all purposes; that the cases Peggy and Eric cite do not determine the outcome here; and that the trial court’s analysis, which applied persuasive case law from the parallel federal context, was correct. [¶15] “We review the interpretation of statutes and the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure de novo as a matter of law.” Edwards v. Blackman, 2015 ME 165, ¶ 20, 129 A.3d 971. Title 14 M.R.S. § 1602-C(1) (2020) provides for post-judgment interest as a matter of right in “all civil and small claims actions.” The statute prescribes the process for calculating interest rates, see id., and then provides in relevant part, “Post-judgment interest accrues from and after the date of entry of judgment and includes the period of any appeal,” 14 M.R.S. § 1602-C(2) (2020) (emphasis added).