Perla M. v. Dcs
[…] This is the written decision. 3 PERLA M. v. DCS et al. Decision of the Court DISCUSSION I. Jurisdiction ¶9 “This court has an independent obligation to determine whether it has appellate jurisdiction.” Jessicah C. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 248 Ariz. 203, ¶ 8 (App. 2020). If we lack appellate jurisdiction, we must dismiss the appeal. Dabrowski v. Bartlett, 246 Ariz. 504, 511, ¶ 13 (App. 2019). A. Change of Physical Custody Order ¶10 “Appellate jurisdiction is defined by statute.” Jessicah C., 248 Ariz. at 203, ¶ 9. Under A.R.S. § 8-235(A), “[a]ny aggrieved party in any juvenile court proceeding under this title may appeal from a final order of the juvenile court to the court of appeals.” See also Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 103(A). “[B]ecause dependency proceedings implicate the ‘important and fundamental right to raise one’s children,’” we do “not apply a ‘narrow, technical conception of what constitutes a final order’ under A.R.S. § 8- 235(A).”