Perla M. v. Dcs
[…] However, it was only after the court issued its order that Mother first became aware of what findings, or lack thereof, the court based its order upon. See Cruz v. Garcia, 240 Ariz. 233, 236, ¶ 10 (App. 2016) (indicating a party does not have a duty to object to a final, appealable order to preserve error therein). Thus, Mother did not waive her argument because she raised it in her opening brief. ¶20 When considering a change in physical custody for a child, A.R.S. § 8-514(B) requires that DCS, and in turn the juvenile court, place the “child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the best interests of the child.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection G of the same statute, added by our legislature in 2018, identifies a minimum of eleven additional factors to be considered in determining a child’s best interests.