Brionna J. v. Dcs, A.V.
[…] See J-8545, 140 Ariz. at 14. ¶12 For these reasons, we lack appellate jurisdiction over Mother’s putative appeal. B. Special Action Review of the Order Denying Mother’s Rule 59 Motion is Appropriate, but Mother’s Claim has been Rendered Moot. ¶13 Although we lack appellate jurisdiction to decide whether the court erred by denying Mother’s Rule 59 motion, we may nevertheless “exercise our discretionary special action jurisdiction under appropriate circumstances, even when the parties have not requested such relief.” Phillips v. Garcia, 237 Ariz. 407, 410, ¶ 6 (App. 2015); see also A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(4) (court of appeals has “[j]urisdiction to hear and determine petitions for special actions brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without regard to its appellate jurisdiction”). “Special action jurisdiction is proper when a party has no equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal.” Phillips, 237 Ariz. at 409, ¶ 6; Ariz. R.P. Spec.