JESSICAH C. v. DCS, J.P.
[…] whether it has appellate jurisdiction. Dabrowski v. Bartlett, 246 Ariz. 504, 511
¶ 13 (App. 2019). If appellate jurisdiction is lacking, an appeal cannot
proceed, and any decision in such an appeal would be void. See Legacy
Found. Action Fund v. Citizens Clean Elections Comm’n, 243 Ariz. 404, 406 ¶ 9
(2018) (citing cases).
¶9 Appellate jurisdiction is defined by statute. See, e.g., Campbell
v. Arnold, 121 Ariz. 370, 371 (1979); Brionna J. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 247 Ariz.
346, 349 ¶ 7 (App. 2019). An aggrieved party may “appeal from a final order
of the juvenile court.” A.R.S. § 8-235(A); accord Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 103(A)
(“Any aggrieved party may appeal from a final order of the juvenile court
to the court of appeals.”). “But, ‘[n]either the rules nor the statute define a
final order for purposes of appeal.’” Francisco F. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec.,
228 Ariz. 379, 381 ¶ 7 (App. 2011 (quoting Rita J. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ Sec.,
196 Ariz. 512, 513 ¶ 2 (App. 2000)). As the party seeking to appeal, Mother