STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MICHAEL F. CALDERON (15-02-0461, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] [Id. at 644.] Yarbough also held that "successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense." Ibid. Although Yarbough recommended an outer limit on the imposition of consecutive sentences, that portion of the decision was superseded by statute. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2) (providing that "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses"). Here, the court performed a Yarbough analysis, finding that factors (b), (c) and (e) applied, but not (a) and (d). It did not explain why the successive terms for aggravated sexual assault were equal in severity to the first term for aggravated sexual assault.