STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MICHAEL F. CALDERON (15-02-0461, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] In finding aggravating factor four, the court observed that defendant was involved in Jenny's care and assumed a father-like position in her life. "[H]e took advantage of his position of trust and confidence to commit the sexual offenses against her." Defendant unquestionably maintained a position of trust with Jenny and took advantage of that relationship to commit the aggravated sexual assaults. A-1612-15T2 46 The existence of a position of trust is not an element of N.J.S.A. 2C:14 -2(a), N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(3), or N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(4). Thus, the court's finding of aggravating factor four as to those counts was appropriate. The endangering the welfare of a child counts under N.J.S.A. 2C:24- 4(a)(1), however, pertain specifically to "[a]ny person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child." Using defendant's position of trust to satisfy the elements of N.J.S.A. 2C:24- 4(a) and to support a finding of aggravating factor four constitutes impermissible double-counting. See State v.