State of Washington v. Todd Raymond Bush
[…] Robinson. He admitted that his passenger was his fiancée, Summer Patrick. He explained that the collision occurred because he and Ms. Patrick were arguing, she became violent, and in the course of hitting and kicking at him, her foot got caught in the steering wheel. When he was informed by the officers of the suspected drugs and drug paraphernalia found in searching his car Mr. Bush told them none of it belonged to him; it all belonged to Ms. Patrick. In June 2017, the State amended the information to add a charge of possession of a controlled substance (methamphetamine). 2 Under RCW 46.61.520(1), a driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if his or her driving results in the death of a person within three years as a result of injury proximately caused by his or her driving, if the driver was operating a motor vehicle “(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or (b) In a reckless manner; or (c) With disregard for the safety of others.” 4 No. 36708-8-III State v. Bush The case proceeded to a jury trial in January 2019. Before opening statements, the State asked the trial court to foreclose an area of cross-examination of eyewitness Hardin. It explained that Mr.