RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] N.J.S.A. 37:1-10.
3. The Trial Court Erroneously Found
That The Parties Purported Marriage
Was Not Valid Based Upon The
A-3390-18T4
7
Incorrect Determination That
Although The State Requires Both A
License And A Solemnization, It
Does Not State That Taking Them In
The Wrong Order Renders The
Marriage Absolutely Void.
POINT II: THE DOCTRINES OF QUASI-ESTOPPEL
AND RATIFICATION ARE INAPPLICABLE AS
ANY PURPORTED MARRIAGE WAS VOID AB
INITIO.
We affirm, substantially for the reasons expressed by the trial court in its
oral and written opinions. We add the following comments.
N.J.S.A. 37:1-10, effective July 18, 1939, states in pertinent part:
[N]o marriage contracted on and after December first,
nineteen hundred and thirty-nine, shall be valid unless
the contracting parties shall have obtained a marriage
license as required by section 37:1-2 of this Title, and
unless, also, the marriage, after license duly issued
therefor, shall have been performed by or before any
person, religious society, institution or organization
authorized by section 37:1-13 of this Title to solemnize
marriages; and failure in any case to comply with both
prerequisites aforesaid, which shall always be
construed as mandatory and not merely directory, shall
render the purported marriage absolutely void.
We have previously noted the statute's purpose:
As appears from the statement attached to the bill
(Assembly No. 10) which was enacted as chapter 227
of the Laws of 1939, "the purposes of this bill [were]
two-fold." First, it would insure that there would be no