No. 16CA1876, People v. Lopez — Crimes — Public Indecency
[…] warranted only if the error affected the defendant’s substantial
rights. Crim. P. 52(a). An error impacts a defendant’s substantial
rights if there is “a reasonable probability that it contributed to the
defendant’s conviction.” Mata-Medina, 71 P.3d at 980.
B. Law and Application
¶ 11 As relevant here, a person commits indecent exposure “[i]f
he . . . knowingly exposes his . . . genitals to the view of any person
under circumstances in which such conduct is likely to cause
affront or alarm to the other person with the intent to arouse or to
satisfy the sexual desire of any person.” § 18-7-302. A person
commits public indecency by — “in a public place or [in a place]
where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by
4
members of the public” — “knowing[ly] expos[ing] . . . the person’s
genitals to the view of a person under circumstances in which such
conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the other person.”
§ 18-7-301(1)(e), C.R.S. 2019. A public place is “a place to which
the public or a substantial number of the public has access, and
includes but is not limited to . . . the common areas of public and
private buildings and facilities.” § 18-1-901(3)(n), C.R.S. 2019.