No. 16CA1876, People v. Lopez — Crimes — Public Indecency
[…] instruction was not harmless. We reverse Lopez’s conviction for
indecent exposure and remand for a new trial.
7
III. The Trial Court Erred by Using a Void Prior Conviction to
Enhance Lopez’s Conviction
¶ 16 Lopez also argues that the trial court erred by using a void
prior conviction to enhance his conviction to a felony. Because this
issue is likely to arise on retrial, we address it. We agree.
A. Additional Background
¶ 17 The prosecution charged indecent exposure as a felony
because Lopez had two prior indecent exposure convictions. See
§ 18-7-302(4) (“Indecent exposure is a class 6 felony if the violation
is committed subsequent to two prior convictions of a violation of
this section . . . .”).
¶ 18 Prior to sentencing, Lopez filed a brief asserting that one of his
prior convictions could not be used to enhance his conviction.
Specifically, he argued that because the prior conviction was based
on a charge filed outside of the statute of limitations, the court did