UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See 5
U.S.C. § 1211 et seq. To fulfill that mission, OSC is tasked with investigating allegations
concerning violations of the Hatch Act, among other statutes. Id. § 1216(a)(1). Any person or
entity may file with the agency an administrative complaint alleging that a federal employee has
3
engaged in prohibited political activity in violation of the Act. Id. § 1216(c). After receiving
such a complaint, OSC “may investigate and seek corrective action.” Id. If, after an
investigation, OSC determines that disciplinary action is warranted, Section 1215(a)(1) of the
CSRA provides for the agency to prepare and present a complaint to the Merit Systems
Protection Board. That provision, in relevant part, states:
[T]he Special Counsel shall prepare a written complaint against the
employee containing the Special Counsel’s determination, together
with a statement of supporting facts, and present the complaint and
statement to the employee and the [MSPB], in accordance with this
subsection.
Id. § 1215(a)(1). The CSRA carves out an exception for employees “in a confidential, policy-
making, policy-determining, or policy-advocating position appointed by the President, by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Id. § 1215(b). If an employee falls within this
exception, the Special Counsel’s complaint “shall be presented to the President for appropriate
action in lieu of being presented [to the MSPB].” Id.
In cases where the complaint is presented to the MSPB — a quasi-judicial agency with
original jurisdiction over Hatch Act complaints, id. § 1204(a)(1) — the employee is subject to a
disciplinary action proceeding. Id. § 1215(a)(2)–(3). Ultimately, the Board may dismiss the