UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] removal from federal service. Id. § 1215(a)(3)(A). An employee subject to any such
disciplinary action is entitled to judicial review in the Federal Circuit. Id. §§ 1215(a)(4),
7703(b)(1).
One final piece of legislation bears mention because it is the centerpiece of OSC’s merits
argument. Shortly after enacting the CSRA, Congress passed a law “to clarify the authority for
employment of personnel in the [WHO] and the Executive Residence at the White House.” Pub.
4
L. No. 95-570, 92 Stat. 2445 (1978), codified at 3 U.S.C. § 105. This legislation authorized the
President, subject to applicable salary limits, “to appoint and fix the pay of employees in the
White House without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or
compensation of persons in the Government service.” 3 U.S.C. § 105(a)(1). Congress,
moreover, directed that employees appointed in the WHO “shall perform such official duties as
the President may prescribe.” Id. How this statute relates to the CSRA is ultimately a question
this Court does not reach.
B. Factual History