S.L. v. S.L.
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 297. Mother has therefore waived error as to the absence of findings of fact and conclusions of law under Rule 296. See In re T.M., No. 02-19-00114-CV, 2019 WL 4010226, at *6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 26, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.); In re E.M.T., 12 No. 04-18-00805-CV, 2019 WL 1370323, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Mar. 27, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.); Watts v. Oliver, 396 S.W.3d 124, 131 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.); see also Las Vegas Pecan, 682 S.W.2d at 256. 2. Erroneously Omitted Findings Under Family Code Section 154.130 a. The Error Family Code Section 154.130 provides the following regarding child-support findings: (a) Without regard to Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, in rendering an order of child support, the court shall make the findings required by Subsection (b) if: (1) a party files a written request with the court before the final order is signed, but not later than 20 days after the date of rendition of the order; (2) a party makes an oral request in open court during the hearing; or (3) the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable. .... (b) If findings are required by this section, the court shall state whether the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate and shall state the following in the child[-]support order: “(1) the net resources of the obligor per month are $__________; “(2) the net resources of the obligee per month are $__________; “(3) the percentage applied to the obligor’s net resources for child support is __________%; and 13 “(4) if applicable, the specific reasons that the amount of child support per month ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable.” (c) Findings under Subsection (b)(2) are required only if evidence of the monthly net resources of the obligee has been offered. Tex. Fam.