NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] it is not solely determinative and may be overcome, in rare cases, by other evidence of value. Here,
the unimpeached evidence presented by the Town of numerous sales of similar properties in the
same development and time frame supported the hearing officer’s conclusion that the price paid
by taxpayer was not reflective of the fair market value of the property, even though the sale was a
bona fide transaction.
I. Legal Significance of Arms-Length Sale Price
¶ 11. The property taxation statute requires real property to be listed at its estimated fair
market value. 32 V.S.A. § 3481(1)(A). Fair market value is defined as “the price that the property
will bring in the market when offered for sale and purchased by another.” Id. The statute provides
that “[i]n determining estimated fair market value, the sale price of the property in question is one
element to consider, but is not solely determinative.” Id.
4
¶ 12. “Consistent with this provision, we have held that, while sale price may represent
a persuasive and favored method of determining fair market value, ‘there may be situations where
a court must look beyond a sale.’ ” Great Bay Hydro Corp., 2007 VT 10, ¶ 6 (quoting