This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal revision
[…] Noll, 2018 VT
34
106, ¶ 36. Plaintiff’s testimony, understood within the surrounding circumstances, supported the
court’s finding. See Stickney v. Stickney, 170 Vt. 547, 548, 742 A.2d 1228, 1230 (1999) (stating
that “when reviewing the factual findings of a trial court we view them in the light most favorable
to the prevailing party below” and “[t]he findings will stand if there is any reasonable and credible
evidence to support them”).
¶ 71. I also disagree with the majority that only “true threats” are proscribed by the
statute. Ante, ¶ 44. “[T]hreatens” and “makes threats” in 12 V.S.A. § 5131 may include
threatening behavior. 12 V.S.A. § 5131(1)(A) (explaining “acts . . . in which a person follows,
monitors, surveils, threatens, or make threats . . . shall apply to acts conducted by the person
directly or indirectly, and by any action, method, device, or means”). A prohibition on threatening
behavior “proscribes conduct, not speech, and therefore does not penalize speech.” State v.
Albarelli, 2011 VT 24, ¶ 9, 189 Vt. 293, 19 A.3d 130 (discussing “threatening behavior” in context
of disorderly conduct statute).