This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal revision
[…] (reasoning that “[e]xtensive findings are not generally required in civil abuse proceedings, which
are aimed at providing relief to the putative victim rather than punishing the alleged perpetrator,”
and rejecting defendant’s argument in relief-from-abuse proceeding that evidence and court’s
findings failed to support court’s conclusion that plaintiff was “a vulnerable adult” because
defendant failed to preserve argument and record supported court’s conclusion).
32
¶ 68. Nonetheless, the majority holds that defendant’s conduct was not “monitoring” as
a matter of law. See 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6) (defining “[s]talk” as “to engage purposefully in a course
of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should
know would cause a reasonable person to . . . fear for his or her safety . . . or . . . suffer substantial
emotional distress”), id. § 5131(1)(A) (defining “[c]ourse of conduct” as “two or more acts over a
period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes
threats about another person”). I disagree. Defendant’s repeated “masked” phone calls, made late
in the evening or at night, and within the context of defendant’s other conduct, can reasonably be
considered as “monitoring” according to the plain language of the statute. As the majority notes,