This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal revision
[…] exception could not apply, we now overrule that decision. Here, defendant has on ongoing interest
in avoiding the reputational harms of a stalking order.
9
II. Application of Stalking Statute
¶ 23. Stalking in the civil stalking statute means “to engage purposefully in a course of
conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should
know would cause a reasonable person to: (A) fear for [their] safety or the safety of a family
member; or (B) suffer substantial emotional distress . . . .” 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6). A “[c]ourse of
conduct” means “two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows,
monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another
person’s property.” Id. § 5131(1)(A). The definition applies to acts conducted “directly or
indirectly” and “by any action, method, device, or means,” but cannot include constitutionally
protected activity. Id.
¶ 24. Defendant argues that the court’s conclusions were erroneous as a matter of fact
and law.