This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal revision
[…] ¶ 13. The court found that defendant’s behavior constituted stalking under 12 V.S.A.
§ 5131. Under this statute, stalking means:
to engage purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific
person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should
know would cause a reasonable person to:
(A) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family member; or
(B) suffer substantial emotional distress as evidenced by:
(i) a fear of unlawful sexual conduct, unlawful restraint, bodily
injury, or death; or
(ii) significant modifications in the person’s actions or
routines . . . .
Id. § 5131(6). A course of conduct means “two or more acts over a period of time, however short,
in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or
interferes with another person’s property.” Id. § 5131(1)(A).
5
¶ 14. The court found by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant engaged in a
course of conduct directed at plaintiff by making numerous masked calls to her cell phone, sending