Gail Haupt v. John Langlois
[…] Stevens, 2020 VT 69, ¶ 25, 213 Vt. 32, 239 A.3d 212, we cannot interpret the statute to apply to acts it does not explicitly mention. Defendant further notes that we have previously defined “threat” as “a communicated intent to inflict physical harm on another person,” id. ¶ 46, and argues that the altercations here were not threats because there “is no evidence that he ever expressed an intent to harm [plaintiff] physically.” ¶ 12. While defendant is correct that our precedents require us to construe the language of § 5131 narrowly, even a narrow reading of the statute permits an interpretation that an act of physical violence can constitute a threat. The statute states that the term “threaten shall not be construed to require an express or overt threat.” 12 V.S.A. § 5131(1)(B). Instead, threats may be “conducted by the person directly or indirectly, and by any action, method, device, or means.” Id. § 5131(1)(A). ¶ 13. A threat need not be communicated in words. We have previously stated in the context of our criminal disorderly conduct statute that “behavior is threatening when it communicates a threat.” State v.