Gail Haupt v. John Langlois
[…] Raynes, 2008 VT 52, ¶ 13. The civil stalking statute grants courts the same authority to issue protective orders as the relief-from-abuse statute. Compare 12 V.S.A. § 5133(d) (permitting the court to “make any other order it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s children, or both” based on a finding that the defendant has engaged in stalking), with 15 V.S.A. § 1103(c)(1) (“The court shall make such orders as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff or the children, or both, if the court finds that the defendant has abused the plaintiff . . . .”).