Gail Haupt v. John Langlois
[…] Defendant appealed the order to this Court. II. Discussion ¶ 8. Under Vermont’s civil stalking statute, a court must impose a no-stalking order if it “finds by a preponderance of evidence that the defendant has stalked” the plaintiff. 12 V.S.A. § 5133(d). The chapter defines “stalk” as “to engage purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person” to either fear for their safety or suffer substantial emotional distress. Id. § 5131(6). The chapter, in turn, defines “course of conduct” as “two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person’s property.” Id. § 5131(1). This definition applies to acts performed either “directly or indirectly, and by any action, method, device, or means,” but does not include constitutionally protected activity.