No. 121,094
[…] proximate cause jurisdiction.
By failing to analyze the elements of the offenses charged, the State ignores the
plain language of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5824(a)—the making false information statute—
and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 40-2,118(a)—the fraudulent insurance act statute. The plain
language of those statutes does not support that Kansas has jurisdiction to prosecute
persons just because their fraudulent acts involved a Kansas insurance policy. As a result,
its proximate result jurisdiction argument is still unpersuasive.
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5824(a) defines making false information as follows:
"[M]aking, generating, distributing or drawing, or causing to be made, generated,
distributed or drawn, any written instrument, electronic data or entry in a book of account
12
with knowledge that such information falsely states or represents some material matter or
is not what it purports to be, and with intent to defraud, obstruct the detection of a theft or
felony offense or induce official action."
Thus, as applied to this case, the material elements of making a false information
are as follows: (1) that Rozell made a document, (2) that Rozell falsified a material
matter within that document, and (3) and that Rozell had an intent to defraud when
making that document.