No. 121,094
[…] Woolverton, 284 Kan. 59,
67, 159 P.3d 985 (2007). Moreover, to the extent we are required to interpret the statutes
at issue here, our review is also de novo. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d
1098 (2015).
We review the law related to proximate result jurisdiction.
Before considering the State's underlying jurisdiction argument, it is first
important to consider generally when Kansas obtains jurisdiction to prosecute a person
for criminal acts that were seemingly committed out of state.
A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the laws of Kansas as set
out in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5106. Subsection (a)(1) states that "[a] person is subject to
prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if: The person commits a crime
wholly or partly within this state." And subsection (b) defines what constitutes a crime
committed "partly within this state." Subsection (b) provides:
"A crime is committed partly within this state if: (1) An act which is a
constituent and material element of the offense; (2) an act which is a substantial and
6