IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] (2) an act that is a substantial and integral part of an overall continuing criminal plan and
that act causes an effect or consequence in Kansas close enough in time or cause to be a
proximate result. Jurisdiction may arise even if the statutory language of the charged
crime did not consider the result that occurred in Kansas.
13
Having reached that holding, we pause to note an argument the State made
through a notice of supplemental authority filed under Kansas Supreme Court Rule 6.09
(2021 Kan. S. Ct. R. at 40). In the filing, the State points out the Legislature recently
amended K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5106 to add subsection (h). The amendment added a
definition of proximate result: "As used in this section, 'proximate result' means any
logical effect or consequence of such act regardless of whether the statute governing the
charged offense considers the specific effect or consequence of such act." L. 2021, ch.
103, § 4.
Citing Brennan v. Kansas Insurance Guaranty Ass'n, 293 Kan. 446, 458-59,
264 P.3d 102 (2011), the State encourages us to rely on this amendment, even though the
Legislature enacted it after Rozell allegedly committed the charged offenses and after the