IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] To support its
argument that Kansas has jurisdiction in those circumstances, it points to provisions
relating to a court's jurisdiction, beginning with the Kansas Constitution, which grants
district courts jurisdiction as provided by law. Kan. Const. art. 3, § 6(b); K.S.A. 20-301.
Under the authority of this provision, the Legislature has enacted civil and criminal
statutes that define that jurisdiction, including the criminal jurisdiction statute at issue,
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5106 and, more specifically, subsections (a)(1) and (b)(3) of that
statute.
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5106(a)(1) grants jurisdiction to Kansas courts if a
defendant commits "a crime wholly or partly" within Kansas. And subsection (b) sets out
various circumstances that constitute committing a crime partly in Kansas:
"(b) A crime is committed partly within this state if:
(1) An act which is a constituent and material element of the offense;
(2) an act which is a substantial and integral part of an overall continuing
criminal plan; or
(3) the proximate result of such act, occurs within the state." (Emphasis added.)
Interpreting this provision, the Court of Appeals panel held that "Kansas courts
may consider the negative consequences of a person's out-of-state criminal acts within
Kansas only if the statutory language of that person's charged crime considered such
negative consequences."