IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] results in Kansas. For example, it caused the insured and State Farm to expend resources
during an investigation of the allegedly fraudulent claim. This evidence is sufficient to
cause a person of ordinary prudence and caution to conscientiously entertain a reasonable
belief Rozell's actions caused the proximate result to State Farm in Kansas. Washington,
293 Kan. at 733-34 (stating probable cause standard).
2.2. Making a false information
We now examine whether there is evidence of a proximate result in Kansas arising
from Rozell allegedly making a false information.
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5824 defines making a false information as:
"making, generating, distributing or drawing, or causing to be made, generated,
distributed or drawn, any written instrument, electronic data or entry in a book of account
with knowledge that such information falsely states or represents some material matter or
is not what it purports to be, and with intent to defraud, obstruct the detection of a theft or
felony offense or induce official action."
The statute describes three essential elements: making, generating, distributing, or
drawing a document, or causing such act; knowing the information is false or materially
misrepresents information or is not what it purports to be; and with intent to defraud,
obstruct, or induce action.
17