J-A13031-20
[…] designated persons, and criminalize harassment and stalking of one person
by another without restriction as to classifications of people. 18 Pa.C.S. §
2709(a); id. at § 2709.1(a). Both sections define the term “[f]amily or
household member.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(f); id. at § 2709.1(f). However, the
term family or household member is only used in reference to an increase in
grading. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(c)(3) (providing that “[t]he grading of an offense
under subsection (a)(1), (2) or (3) shall be enhanced one degree if the person
has previously violated an order issued under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108 (relating to
relief) involving the same victim, family or household member”); id. at
§ 2709.1(c)(2) (providing that “[a] second or subsequent offense under this
section or a first offense under subsection (a) if the person has been previously
convicted of a crime of violence involving the same victim, family or household
member, including, but not limited to, a violation of … an order issued under
23 Pa.C.S. § 6108 (relating to relief) shall constitute a felony of the third
degree”). Therefore, it is not clear whether the General Assembly intended to
restrict the protections in the PFA Act set forth in subsection 6108(a)(9) to
family or household members, or whether it was up to the trial court to
determine the scope of the designated persons.