J-A13031-20
[…] or assistance with a disability; fear of escalating violence or losing their
children; religious or cultural beliefs; and/or distorted thinking and unhealthy
reliance upon the abuser created by past abuse.” Commonwealth v.
Wilson, 227 A.3d 928, 940 (Pa. Super. 2020) (citing Why Do Victims Stay?,
National Coalition Against Domestic Violence, https://ncadv.org/why-do-
victims-stay). In fact, the PFA Act recognizes the complicated nature of the
dynamics of intimate partner violence, and explicitly provides that a PFA order
remains in effect in the event of subsequent co-residency. See 23 Pa.C.S. §
6108(g) (“Resumption of co[-]residency on the part of the plaintiff and
defendant shall not nullify the provisions of the court order.”).
- 33 -
J-A13031-20
J-A13032-20
repercussions such as loss of custody, loss of residence, loss of firearms,
restrictions on freedom of communication and movement, etc. The comments
may put others at risk of harm or escalation of violence. It is often said that