J-A13031-20
[…] 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2709 (relating to harassment) and 2709.1 (relating to stalking)”
refers to a definition of “stalking or harassing” or “other designated persons.”
23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a)(9). It appears this is an issue of first impression.
Sections 2709 and 2709.1 of the Crimes Code do not define the term other
designated persons, and criminalize harassment and stalking of one person
by another without restriction as to classifications of people. 18 Pa.C.S. §
2709(a); id. at § 2709.1(a). Both sections define the term “[f]amily or
household member.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(f); id. at § 2709.1(f). However, the
term family or household member is only used in reference to an increase in
grading. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(c)(3) (providing that “[t]he grading of an offense
under subsection (a)(1), (2) or (3) shall be enhanced one degree if the person
has previously violated an order issued under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108 (relating to
relief) involving the same victim, family or household member”); id. at
§ 2709.1(c)(2) (providing that “[a] second or subsequent offense under this
section or a first offense under subsection (a) if the person has been previously
convicted of a crime of violence involving the same victim, family or household