J-A13031-20
[…] of the physical abuse” and the Act “guards against defendants who use
children as tools against those seeking protection, even if the children are not
themselves physically abused”). The PFA Act permits the trial court to award
temporary custody of or establish temporary visitation rights with regard to
minor children, again as relief designed to “bring about a cessation of abuse
of the plaintiff.” 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6108(a) Nothing in the PFA Act requires the
plaintiff to prove that the defendant abused Children in order to obtain custody
- 27 -
J-A13031-20
J-A13032-20
relief pursuant to subsection 6108(a)(4). Stated another way, the PFA Act
does not require the plaintiff to initiate a PFA action on behalf of the plaintiff’s
children in order to obtain custody relief.11 In fact, the PFA Act provides that
“[i]n determining whether to award temporary custody or establish temporary
visitation rights pursuant to this paragraph, the court shall consider any risk
posed by the defendant to the children as well as risk to the plaintiff.” Id.
(emphasis added). The trial court may even award sole custody to a plaintiff
without evidence that Children were abused. C.H.L., 214 A.3d at 1272 (“[T]he
PFA Act does not require a child to be physically struck before a court can
award temporary sole custody to a plaintiff. The court may do so even though
the defendant has inflicted serious abuse upon the plaintiff alone. See [23
Pa.C.S.] § 6108(a)(4)(iii)(B).”).12
11 Although the PFA Act does permit a parent to initiate a PFA action on behalf
of minor children, see 23 Pa.C.S. § 2106(a), Mother did not do so in the
instant PFA petition and is the sole plaintiff.
12 We note that the PFA Act does require the trial court to make certain findings
before it may restrict custody in various ways. See 23 Pa.C.S.
§ 6108(a)(4)(iii)(B) (providing that the trial court “may … deny the defendant
custodial access to a child” if “the court finds after a hearing under this chapter
that the defendant has inflicted serious abuse upon the plaintiff or a child or
poses a risk of abuse toward the plaintiff or a child”); see also id. at
§ 6108(a)(4)(i) (mandating the trial court to restrict custody in certain
circumstances). However, because Father does not raise or discuss the
propriety of the trial court’s temporary custody award in the PFA matter, we