J-A13031-20
[…] required for a finding of ‘abuse’ under 23 Pa.C.S.[] § 6102(a).” Id. at 23.
Father’s arguments are misplaced. The PFA Final Order grants relief to
Mother as the plaintiff and sole protected person. See PFA Final Order,
- 23 -
J-A13031-20
J-A13032-20
11/6/2019, at 1. Vis-à-vis Boyfriend and Mother’s co-workers, Father is only
prohibited from stalking or harassing these individuals.8 Id. at 4. Father
ignores the distinction between comprehensive protections provided to a
plaintiff and lesser protections provided to “other designated persons.” 23
Pa.C.S. § 6108(a)(9). Section 6108 of the PFA Act sets forth the permissible
types of relief the trial court may order “to bring about a cessation of abuse
of the plaintiff or minor children.” Id. at § 6108(a). In subsection 6108(a)(9),
the PFA Act permits a trial court to direct a defendant “to refrain from stalking
or harassing the plaintiff and other designated persons as defined in 18
Pa.C.S. §§ 2709 (relating to harassment) and 2709.1 (relating to stalking).”
Id. To obtain this relief, nothing in the PFA Act requires the plaintiff to prove
that the other designated persons suffered abuse by the defendant. Logically,
prohibiting the stalking and harassing of certain persons significant to the
plaintiff may help “bring about a cessation of abuse of the plaintiff.” Id. at
§ 6108(a). Thus, no relief is due to Father as to Boyfriend and Mother’s co-
workers.9
8 Relatedly, Father is also prohibited from entering Mother’s workplace. This
prohibition is permissible under the PFA Act. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a)(6)
(providing that the trial court may prohibit “the defendant from having any
contact with the plaintiff … including, but not limited to, restraining the
defendant from entering the place of employment … of the plaintiff….”).
Nothing in the PFA Act requires a showing that a defendant has entered a
workplace in the past before a defendant can be prohibited from entering a
workplace of a plaintiff in a PFA order.
- 24 -
J-A13031-20
J-A13032-20