J-A13031-20
[…] not well taken. Based on the certified record before us, the trial court did not
make any sort of finding that Mother was abusing the PFA Act; instead, the
trial court merely indicated that while Father did abuse Girlfriend, Daughter’s
fear and discomfort towards Father regarding his “violent behavior” “should
be addressed in a [c]ustody action and not under the [PFA Act].” Trial Court
Order, 8/23/2019, at ¶ 17.
- 26 -
J-A13031-20
J-A13032-20
as to Boyfriend and Mother’s co-workers, the trial court was within its
discretion to order this relief regarding Children pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.
§ 6108(a)(9).
Furthermore, the trial court’s prohibition on Father’s ability to go to
Children’s residence or schools is permitted by the PFA Act. 23 Pa.C.S.
§ 6108(a)(6) (providing that the trial court may prohibit “the defendant from
having any contact with the plaintiff or minor children, including, but not
limited to, restraining the defendant from entering the place of employment
or business or school of the plaintiff or minor children and from harassing the
plaintiff or plaintiff’s relatives or minor children.”).
Finally, the PFA Act also permits a trial court to award custody relief
even if Children were not abused directly. See C.H.L., 214 A.3d at 1282
(explaining that PFA Act provides for temporary custody relief in domestic
violence emergencies because “children who are exposed to domestic violence