B.B. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (Diaz, at p. 1157, italics added.) Thus, Diaz makes clear that defendants overstate DaFonte’s scope and effect. The second problem with defendants’ plain language analysis is its treatment of the phrase “based upon principles of comparative fault” in section 1431.2, subdivision (a). As noted above, defendants insist that, under canons of statutory construction, the phrase “modifies” the phrase that follows it: 15 B.B. v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES Opinion of the Court by Chin, J. “the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages.” (§ 1431.2, subd. (a).) However, plaintiffs argue that under the same canons of statutory interpretation, it is “at least as reasonable” to conclude that the phrase instead modifies “what precedes it, ‘any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death.’ ” In support of their argument, plaintiffs note that “[t]his Court . . . has used [the latter] construction” in several opinions. (See Diaz, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1156 [discussing effect of § 1431.2 “[i]n cases ‘based upon principles of comparative fault’”]; Buttram v.