B.B. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] The Court of Appeal reversed the judgment, holding that section 1431.2 limits the liability for noneconomic damage of all defendants — including intentional tortfeasors — to their proportionate share of fault. (B.B. v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th 115, 123–128.) The court expressly disagreed with the contrary holding in Thomas. II. DISCUSSION The issue here is the extent of Aviles’s liability for “ ‘non- economic damages,’ ” which, for purposes of applying section 1431.2, are defined as “subjective, non-monetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.” (§ 1431.2, subd. (b)(2).) As set forth above, section 1431.2, subdivision (a), provides: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non- economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct 8 B.B. v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES Opinion of the Court by Chin, J. proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.” The question before us is how, if at all, this section applies to intentional tortfeasors like Aviles.