The Court then decided People v. Jimenez (2020) 9 Cal.5th 53 (Jimenez) and
[…] conviction under section 530.5(c)(2) is a theft offense] with People v. Weir
(2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 868 (Weir), rev. granted June 26, 2019, S255212 [a
violation of section 530.5(c) is a nontheft offense].) Until the Supreme Court
resolved the conflict, we elected to follow our division’s prior decision in
Chatman, reclassifying Harrell’s crimes as misdemeanor thefts. The
9
Supreme Court has now directed us to reconsider our conclusion in light of
Jimenez.
In Jimenez, supra, 9 Cal.5th 53, the defendant was tried on charges
that he committed two felony violations of section 530.5, subdivision (a)
(section 530.5(a)), a closely related crime. Section 530.5(a) provides: “Every
person who willfully obtains personal identifying information . . . of another
person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to
obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical
information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense
. . . .” (Italics added.) The prosecution presented evidence that Mr. Jimenez
went into a commercial check-cashing store on two occasions and cashed a
check for an amount under $950. Neither check had been issued by the
payor, nor did the payor give Jimenez permission to cash them. (Jimenez, at