Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt but, rather, whether, in light of the
evidence most favorable to the verdict, any rational fact-finder could have found guilt beyond a
4
reasonable doubt.” State v. Martin, 575 S.W.3d 764, 767 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019) (citation
omitted).
“A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if he or she knowingly
enters unlawfully ... a building ... for the purpose of committing an offense therein, and ... while
in the building[,] ... [t]here is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in
the crime.” § 569.160. A person enters unlawfully “when he or she is not licensed or privileged
to do so.” § 569.010(2). “A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only
partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of the building
which is not open to the public.” Id. “Knowledge is typically inferred from circumstantial
evidence because direct evidence is rarely available.” State v. Naylor, 510 S.W.3d 855, 859 (Mo.
banc 2017) (citation omitted). “Whether a defendant knowingly enters unlawfully can depend