Howard Clark v. Perfect Bar, LLC
[…] See Hawkins v. Kroger Co., 906 F.3d 763, 769 (9th Cir. 2018) (“The [NLEA] amended the [FDCA] to establish uniform food labeling requirements”). The NLEA preempts all state law claims that “directly or indirectly establish any requirement for the labeling of food that is not identical to the federal requirements.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). 3 To the extent Appellants’ claims advance the notion that Perfect Bar made an improper health claim due to added sugar levels in the bar, those claims are not viable. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1) (defining a health claim as a “claim made on the label or in labeling of a food . . . that expressly or by implication . . . characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition”). However, the NLEA and its applicable regulations are silent on whether sugar levels preclude a product from making health claims. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(4) (excluding sugar from an enumerated list of nutrient levels that may preclude a product from making health claims).