2 CITY OF PORTLAND V. UNITED STATES
[…] There are critical differences between the language of the
Telecommunications Act and the language of the Spectrum
Act. The Telecommunications Act requires cities make a
decision on applications within a reasonable period of time.
See 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B)(ii) (“A State or local
government or instrumentality thereof shall act on any
request for authorization to place, construct, or modify
personal wireless service facilities within a reasonable period
of time . . . .” (emphasis added)). The Spectrum Act provides
that the local government must grant all qualifying
applications. 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(1) (“[A] State or local
government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible
facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless
tower or base station . . . .” (emphasis added)). The deemed
granted remedy in the FCC’s Spectrum Act order was in
accordance with the text of the statute. There is no similar
language in the Telecommunications Act. The FCC’s
conclusion that a different remedy was appropriate here was