See, e.g., City of Portland v. United States, 969 F.3d 1020, 1035–36 (9th Cir. 2020).
[…] inhibition.
Additionally, the FCC Order indicates that spacing requirements can
be unreasonable if they effectively prohibit the construction of nodes through
discriminatory application.21 The FCC Order discusses similar under-
grounding requirements, noting that “a requirement that all wireless facili-
ties be deployed underground would amount to an effective prohibition given
the propagation characteristics of wireless signals.” Id. at 9133. The court
_____________________
20
Unlike the district court, we do have jurisdiction to review the order. See
28 U.S.C. § 2342 (“The court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside,
suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the
Federal Communication Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47.”).
21
See, e.g., Small Cell Order, 33 FCC Rcd. at 9133 (“For example, under the prin-
ciple that any such requirements be reasonable and publicly available in advance, it is diffi-
cult to envision any circumstances in which a municipality could reasonably promulgate a