In re Marriage of MANISHKUMAR and H045092, H045203, H046567
[…] The trial court also pointed out that Manish and
Priyanka, just two months after Priyanka briefly considered seeking an annulment,
persuaded the immigration officer that the marriage was bona fide.
2. Applicable legal standards and analysis
Manish argues the trial court utilized the wrong standard of proof in evaluating his
petition to nullify the marriage. The trial court required that Manish prove his case by
clear and convincing evidence even though the California Supreme Court has held that
fraud need only be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. We disagree.
Section 2210, subdivision (d) provides a marriage may be annulled when “[t]he
consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was
obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud,
freely cohabited with the other as his or her spouse.” “ ‘A marriage may be annulled for
fraud only in an extreme case where the particular fraud goes to the very essence of the
marriage relation.’ ” (In re Marriage of Goodwin-Mitchell & Mitchell (2019) 40
Cal.App.5th 232, 238 (Mitchell).) “A concealed intent to marry solely to obtain