Filed 2/17/23 Ankola v. Ankola CA2/3
[…] abuse of discretion, or absence of evidence to support the trial
30 Manish points out that on February 25, 2021, two days after
the court issued its final statement of decision, it recused itself
“from any further role in [this case].” The record does not reflect
the reason why the court recused itself. However, this does not
affect our conclusion for two reasons. First, as noted previously,
generally conduct that takes place after the judgment complained
of will not be considered on appeal. Second, even were we to
consider this fact, under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3,
subdivision (b)(4), when a judge disqualifies himself or herself
after making rulings on a case but before the matter is concluded,
“in the absence of good cause the rulings he or she has made up
to that time shall not be set aside by the judge who replaces the
disqualified judge.”
40
court’s reasoned opinion dividing the parties’ community
interests concerning this short-term marriage.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. The parties are to bear their
own costs on appeal.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
RICHARDSON (ANNE K.), J.*
WE CONCUR:
EDMON, P. J.