Ankola v. Ankola CA2/3
[…] The record does not reflect the reason why the court recused itself. However, this does not affect our conclusion for two reasons. First, as noted previously, generally conduct that takes place after the judgment complained of will not be considered on appeal. Second, even were we to consider this fact, under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4), when a judge disqualifies himself or herself after making rulings on a case but before the matter is concluded, “in the absence of good cause the rulings he or she has made up to that time shall not be set aside by the judge who replaces the disqualified judge.” 40 court’s reasoned opinion dividing the parties’ community interests concerning this short-term marriage. DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed. The parties are to bear their own costs on appeal.