In re: BAP No. AZ-20-1032-TaLB
[…] 18
faith conduct or to prevent an abuse of process. See, e.g., Brown v. Billingslea
(In re Brown), BAP No. SC-14-1388-JuKlPa, 2015 WL 6470940, *11 (9th Cir.
BAP Oct. 26, 2015); Dietlein v. Dietlein (In re Dietlein), 592 B.R. 864, 868 (D.
Nev. 2018); In re Malek, No. 15-61179-13, 2018 WL 1750089, *3 (Bankr. D.
Mont. Apr. 10, 2018).
More importantly, after Law, the Ninth Circuit in Clark v. DeVries
(In re Clark), 652 F. App’x 543 (9th Cir. 2016) relied on Rosson in holding
that a chapter 12 debtor did not have an absolute right to dismissal under
§ 1307(b)’s chapter 12 analog, § 1208(b), because the district court had the
power to instead convert the case to chapter 7 pursuant to § 1208(d), which
provides that a court “may” dismiss or convert a case “upon a showing
that the debtor has committed fraud in connection with the case.”
For these reasons, we hold that Rosson remains good law; a debtor’s
§ 1307(b) right to dismissal is not absolute. In doing so, we acknowledge
the tensions in the analysis. But given that Law merely suggests, rather than