In re: BAP No. AZ-20-1032-TaLB
[…] Debtors first focus on Marrama, where the Supreme Court interpreted
§ 706(a) rather than § 1307(b). But, as the Rosson Panel held, Marrama’s
reasoning for its interpretation of § 706(a) instructs how § 1307(b) should be
read.
In Marrama, a chapter 7 debtor attempted to hide a significant asset.
549 U.S. at 368. He filed a § 706(a) motion to convert his case to chapter 13,
only after the chapter 7 trustee discovered his deceit. The bankruptcy court
denied his motion due to his bad faith conduct. Id. at 369-70. The matter
then wound its way to the Supreme Court.
As the Supreme Court observed, § 706(a) allows a chapter 7 debtor to
12
convert the case to chapter 13 at any time subject to conditions not present
in the Marrama case. It further provides that “[a]ny waiver of the right to
convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable.” § 706(a). The
Supreme Court consulted legislative history that described the § 706(a)
right to convert as “absolute” but nevertheless held that the “reference to
an ‘absolute right’ of conversion [wa]s more equivocal than” this language
suggested.