Estate of Claudette Sheltra
[…] [¶23] In a departure from the American Rule that parties to litigation generally must pay their own attorney fees, see Linscott v. Foy, 1998 ME 206, ¶ 16, 716 A.2d 1017, section 1-601 authorizes courts to award attorney fees in contested cases “to be paid to either or both parties, out of the estate in controversy, as justice requires.”8 “We review whether a court has exceeded its authorization in awarding attorney fees pursuant to section 1-601 for an error of law.”