IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] measured by capital for the privilege of doing business in the state. In other words, a
company is taxed on business that is actually being done or carried on in Mississippi.”).
Because these non-unitary subsidiaries have no connection to Comcast’s business in
Mississippi, it was error to include Comcast’s investments in them in its franchise-tax base.
¶26. The MDOR asserts that Section 27-13-9 “provides the sole exclusions from a
taxpayer’s capital base” and that Comcast “does not qualify for any exclusion provided for
under [Section] 27-13-9.” But such a strict interpretation of Section 27-13-9 ignores Section
27-13-11, which allows a taxpayer to “set[] forth the facts showing the true value of its
11
capital” when “the calculations required on the return . . . are not sufficiently informative or
do not properly reveal the true franchise . . . tax to be due as measured by the value of the
capital of that organization . . . .” Section 27-13-9 must yield to Section 27-13-11 when it
produces an assessment that “do[es] not properly reveal the true franchise . . . tax to be due
. . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-13-11.
B. Apportionment Method