IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] over-attributing income to the State.”
¶29. In support of its argument that the sales and property factors of its unitary subsidiaries
should be included in the apportionment method used to determine its capital, Comcast, once
again, relies on Section 27-13-11. While Comcast acknowledges that Section 27-13-13 is
the “applicable computation to determine ‘capital employed in the state,’” it asserts that
Section 27-13-11 allows it to deviate from the statutorily prescribed apportionment method
when the value does not properly reflect capital employed in this state. This Court agrees.
¶30. Section 27-13-11 allows a taxpayer to set forth facts showing the true value of its
capital when the calculations “do not properly reveal the true franchise . . . tax to be due as
measured by the value of the capital of that organization . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-13-11.
As noted by the BTA, Comcast presented four alternative franchise-tax computations to show
that the MDOR’s tax assessment was distortive. While the BTA considered all four
alternatives, it focused on one, the factor-representation method.