in Re Parole of John Emil Hritz
[…] See In re Parole of Glover (After Remand), 241 Mich App 127, 129; 614 NW2d 714 (2000). In doing so, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the Board. In re Parole of Elias, 294 Mich App at 538-539. We also review de novo the interpretation of statutes and administrative rules. Id. at 538. III. ANALYSIS Hritz argues that the circuit court improperly substituted its judgment for that of the Board in reversing the Board’s parole decision. We agree. MCL 791.233 provides in relevant part: (1) The grant of a parole is subject to all of the following conditions: (a) A prisoner must not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety. (b) [A] parole must not be granted to a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time until the prisoner has served the minimum term imposed by the court less allowances for good time or special good time to which the prisoner may be entitled by statute, except that a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is eligible for parole before the expiration of his or her minimum term of imprisonment whenever the sentencing judge, or the judge’s successor in office, gives written approval of the parole of the prisoner before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment. * * * (d) [A] parole must not be granted to a prisoner subject to disciplinary time until the prisoner has served the minimum term imposed by the court. (e) A prisoner must not be released on parole until the parole board has satisfactory evidence that arrangements have been made for such honorable and useful employment as the prisoner is capable of performing, for the prisoner’s education, or for the prisoner’s care if the prisoner is mentally or physically ill or incapacitated. * * * (3) The parole board may promulgate rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, that are not inconsistent with this act with respect to conditions imposed upon prisoners paroled under this act. The Board has broad, sole discretion over matters of parole. In re Parole of Elias, 294 Mich App at 549. “Notwithstanding [this discretion], the Legislature has clearly imposed certain statutory restrictions on the Board’s exercise of its discretion.” Id. Under MCL 791.233(1)(a), -4- the Board cannot grant a prisoner parole unless it determines that, “after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety.” Additionally, our Legislature has tasked MDOC with creating guidelines to implement MCL 791.233(1)(a).