in Re Parole of John Emil Hritz
[…] The amended version of MCL 791.233e(1) states that the purpose of the parole guidelines is to “assist the parole board in making objective, evidence-based release decisions that enhance the public safety.” Additionally, the amendments allow a departure from the guidelines only for “substantial and compelling objective reasons,” and go on to define specific situations in which such reasons exist.