If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People v Skinner,
502 Mich 89, 131; 917 NW2d 292 (2018). A trial court abuses its discretion when it imposes a
sentence that falls outside the range of principled outcomes. Id. at 133.
Under MCL 769.25a(4), the prosecutor was required file a motion for resentencing that
requests a sentence of life without parole within 180 days after the Supreme Court’s decision in
Montgomery became final. MCL 769.25a(4)(b). Defendant admitted that the prosecutor filed a
timely motion in this case. After a timely motion is filed, the trial court must conduct a hearing
“as provided in [MCL 769.25].” Id. Under MCL 769.25, the trial court must consider all of the
Miller factors at a resentencing hearing “and may consider any other criteria relevant to its
decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated.” MCL 769.25(6). The trial court
must also “specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the
court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” MCL 769.25(7). The minimum
sentence imposed upon a juvenile offender “shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.”
MCL 769.25(9). The maximum sentence “shall be not less than 60 years[.]” Id.
In this case, the trial court imposed a minimum 35-year sentence, as requested by defense