Barbecho-Cajamorca v. Barr
[…] Sidabutar v. Gonzales, 503 F.3d 1116, 1123 (10th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). II. Motion to Reopen Petitioner first contends he demonstrated changed conditions in Ecuador and that the BIA thus erred in upholding the denial of his motion to reopen on that basis. 1 We disagree. 1 Petitioner does not contest the denial of his motion to reopen to the extent it was based on a lack of notice of his removal hearing. 4 Generally, an alien may file one motion to reopen his removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A). The motion must be filed within ninety days of the removal order unless the alien intends to apply for asylum and the motion “is based on changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and would not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding.” Id. § 1229a(c)(7)(C); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3). The motion to reopen must “state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted, and [] be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(B). The “new facts . . . must demonstrate that if proceedings before the IJ were reopened, with all the attendant delays, the new evidence offered would likely change the result in the case.” Maatougui v.