2 COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE v. UNITED STATES
[…] These payments were
not, in the appellees’ phrasing, received in the “first step.”
We think the relationship is no less direct because the in-
sured’s tax credits did not automatically flow from the
elimination of cost sharing reduction payments, and the in-
surers played a role by securing the increased premiums
that in turn resulted in the increased tax credits.
There is thus a direct relationship between cost-shar-
ing reductions and premiums, and between premiums and
tax credits. The text of the ACA recognizes the relationship
between premiums and cost-sharing reductions. Section
1412 of the ACA provides for the “[a]dvance determination
and payment of premium tax credits and cost-sharing re-
ductions.” 42 U.S.C. § 18082 (codifying ACA section 1412).
Section 1412(a)(3) states: “the Secretary of the Treasury
makes advance payments of [premium tax] credits or [cost-
sharing] reductions to the [insurers] . . . in order to reduce
the premiums payable by individuals eligible for such
Case: 19-1633 Document: 73 Page: 23 Filed: 08/14/2020
COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE v. UNITED STATES 23
credit.” Id. § 18082(a)(3). As we noted in Sanford, this sec-
tion may be understood to indicate that the statute recog-
nizes that, without cost-sharing reduction