Walker v. K&W Cafeterias
[…] Under South Carolina UIM law, an insurer is barred, without exception, from seeking to be reimbursed with UIM proceeds for benefits it has previously paid. S.C. Code § 38-77- 160 (“Benefits paid pursuant to this section are not subject to subrogation and assignment.”). Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and remand to the Commission for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion. This case presents a single issue of law, i.e., a conclusion of law by the Commission, which we review de novo. N.C.G.S. § 97-86 (“The award of the Industrial Commission . . . shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact; but either party to the dispute may, within 30 days . . . appeal from the decision of the Commission . . . for errors of law . . . . The procedure for the appeal shall be as provided by the rules of appellate procedure.”). We must determine whether to apply North Carolina or South Carolina law to the attempted subrogation of plaintiff’s wrongful death settlement UIM proceeds.