WALKER V. K&W CAFETERIAS
[…] address the disbursement of attorneys’ fees. Here, the Commission found that
“[u]nder the provisions of the attorney’s fee agreements stipulated into the record
WALKER V. K&W CAFETERIAS
2022-NCCOA-219
Opinion of the Court
herein and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1)b, Plaintiff’s attorneys are entitled to a fee
of one[-]third, or 33 1/3 percent, of any sum recovered from the liability policy
proceeds, which amounts to $16,666.67.” However, the Commission did not address
the disbursement of attorneys’ fees from the $12,500.00 in personal UIM policy
proceeds.
¶ 37 Section 97-10.2(f)(2) requires that the parties shall pay attorneys’ fees “in
direct proportion to the amount each shall receive under (f)(1)c and (f)(1)d hereof[.]”
Id. § 97-10.2(f)(2). As the Commission correctly concluded:
The proportion of the amount Defendants were disbursed
under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1)c ($[41,282.13]) to the
amount Plaintiff was disbursed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-
10.2(f)(1)d ($0) is 100% to 0%. Defendants are therefore