WALKER V. K&W CAFETERIAS
[…] would be “to employ a pro rata distribution of the costs and attorneys’ fees that
accounts for the disparity between the total recovery and the amount subject to the
lien.”
¶ 35 Regarding costs, the Commission noted that “[t]he parties stipulated that
Plaintiff’s attorneys incurred a total of $5,921.91 in actual costs and reasonable
expenses in pursuing her claim against the Third Parties.” Walker I makes clear that
under South Carolina law, $900,000.00 of the $962,500.00 recovery is not subject to
Defendants’ subrogation lien, leaving $62,500.00 to distribute pursuant to § 97-
10.2(f)(1). See Walker I, 375 N.C. at 261, 846 S.E.2d at 683–84. Section 97-10.2(f)(1)a
gives the reimbursement of the “actual court costs taxed by judgment and/or
reasonable expenses incurred by the employee in the litigation of the third-party
claim” priority over a subrogation lien. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1)a. As the parties
stipulated, the costs and expenses were incurred in the litigation of the liability claim.
Accordingly, the sum of $5,921.91 should be disbursed from the $50,000.00 in
proceeds of the personal liability policy.