WALKER V. K&W CAFETERIAS
[…] representing the person making settlement or
obtaining judgment, and except for the fee on the
subrogation interest of the employer such fee shall
not be subject to the provisions of G.S. 97-90 but
shall not exceed one third of the amount obtained or
recovered of the third party.
c. Third to the reimbursement of the employer for all
benefits by way of compensation or medical
compensation expense paid or to be paid by the
employer under award of the Industrial
Commission.
d. Fourth to the payment of any amount remaining
to the employee or his personal representative.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1).
¶ 33 As regards attorneys’ fees, § 97-10.2(f)(2) provides that “[t]he attorney fee paid
under (f)(1) shall be paid by the employee and the employer in direct proportion to
the amount each shall receive under (f)(1)c and (f)(1)d hereof and shall be deducted
from such payments when distribution is made.” Id. § 97-10.2(f)(2).
¶ 34 Defendants assert that § 97-10.2(f)(1)’s “distribution scheme breaks down”
following Walker I because “[b]y statute, the lien attaches to ‘any amount obtained by
WALKER V. K&W CAFETERIAS
2022-NCCOA-219
Opinion of the Court