In re: DAVID A. STEWART; TERRY P.
[…] attorney gets more, other creditors get less), and, when clients do not haggle over price,
some attorneys will be tempted to divert the funds to themselves by charging excessive
fees”); In re Redding, 263 B.R. 874, 878 (B.A.P. 8th Cir.) (§ 329 “reflects Congress’
concern that payments to attorneys in the bankruptcy context might be the result of
4
evasion of creditor protections and provide the opportunity for overreaching by
attorneys”), revised on rehearing on other grounds, 265 B.R. 601 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2001);
H.R. Rep. No. 95–595, at 329 (1977) (Congress adopted § 329 because “[p]ayments to a
debtor’s attorney provide serious potential for evasion of creditor protection provisions of
the bankruptcy laws, and serious potential for overreaching by the debtor’s attorney, and
should be subject to careful scrutiny”); S. Rep. No. 95–989, at 39 (1977) (same). The
required disclosures are necessary for that oversight. See Bethea, 352 F.3d at 1127
(disclosures “enable[] the court to determine whether the lawyer has received a
preferential transfer”); Law Offs. of Nicholas A. Franke v.