In re: DAVID A. STEWART; TERRY P.
[…] Attorneys for debtors perform an essential role in bankruptcy proceedings. But
when it comes to compensation, they play second fiddle to creditors. In a Chapter 7
proceeding, such as the one before us, the attorney can be paid out of the bankruptcy
estate only if first employed by the trustee and approved by the bankruptcy court. See
Lamie v. U.S. Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 538–39 (2004). As a check on debtor attorneys, the
Bankruptcy Code and the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure require them to
promptly disclose their fee arrangements and all payments for their bankruptcy services.
Section 329(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states:
Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in
connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for
compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the
compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was
made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services
rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the
case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.
Rule 2016(b), which implements § 329, states:
Every attorney for a debtor, whether or not the attorney applies for
compensation, shall file and transmit to the United States trustee within 14
days after the order for relief [see 11 U.S.C. § 303(h) (requirements that