Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Daniel D. Delpiano
[…] This appeal followed. 1. Without dispute, the security deed filed with respect to the property on April 1, 2005, lacked the signature of an unofficial witness, rendering it “ineligible for recording.” Wells Fargo Bank, N. A. v. Gordon, 292 Ga. 474, 475 (1) (749 SE2d 368) (2013). See also OCGA § 44-14-33 (2005) (“In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer . . . ; and, in the case of real property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one additional witness.”); OCGA § 44-14-61 (2005) (“In order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for mortgages.”). Although the county clerk accepted the deed for recording, it was facially defective, not in “recordable form,” and did not provide “constructive notice to . . . subsequent bona fide purchasers.” Gordon, supra.