Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Daniel D. Delpiano
[…] Gordon, supra. JPMorgan thus seeks equitable relief to reform the deed by correcting the inadvertent clerical error committed by the closing attorney. See DeGolyer v. Green Tree Servicing, 291 Ga. App. 444, 447 (1) (662 SE2d 141) (2008) (“In all cases where the form of the conveyance or instrument is, by mutual mistake, contrary to the intention of the parties in their contract, equity will interfere to make it conform thereto.” (citations 5 and punctuation omitted)); OCGA § 23-2-21 (a) (“A mistake relievable in equity is some unintentional act, omission, or error arising from ignorance, surprise, imposition, or misplaced confidence.”). Generally, a suit to reform a written document based upon a mutual mistake must be filed within seven years from the date the mistake was or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered. See Haffner v. Davis, 290 Ga. 753, 756 (3) (725 SE2d 286) (2012).