in Re the Commitment of K.H.
[…] See id. at 923. Fisk expressly rejected consideration of those factors. See id. at 923–25. This court has applied Fisk in the context of determining whether a person was required to register as a sex offender based on a conviction for an out-of-state offense that 3 contained elements substantially similar to an enumerated Texas offense. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Fowle, 581 S.W.3d 417, 418–19 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.). The language in all three statutes is similar. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.002(8) (sexually violent offense for civil commitment is “an offense under the law of another state . . . that contains elements substantially similar to the elements of an offense” in Texas); Tex. Penal Code § 12.42(c)(2)(B)(v) (punishment enhancement for prior conviction of an offense “under the laws of another state containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense” in Texas); Tex. Code Crim. Proc.