non-moving party.” Meehan v. Thompson, 763 F.3d 936, 938 (8th Cir. 2014). In so
[…] making sense. Approximately fifteen minutes later, Sergeant Barnette returned
Graham’s call, and the two spoke briefly about Graham’s concerns. At 8:40 p.m.,
Graham called 911 again, asking to be connected to the Edina police department.
Twenty minutes later, she called once more and made the same request.
At this time, Sergeant Barnette ordered Officers Noor and Sanchez to take
Graham into custody for an emergency mental health evaluation as authorized by
Minnesota’s Civil Commitment and Treatment Act (“MCCTA”), Minn. Stat.
§ 253B.05, subd. 2(a) (2017), which permits an officer to seize a person for an
emergency mental health evaluation “if the officer has reason to believe . . . that the
-3-
person is mentally ill . . . and in danger of injuring self or others if not immediately
detained.” In ordering the seizure, Sergeant Barnette relied on the officers’
interactions with Graham throughout the day, the anonymous report that Graham
had threatened her cousin, and Barnette’s own previous interactions with Graham