Teresa Graham v. Shannon Barnette
[…] Approximately fifteen minutes later, Sergeant Barnette returned Graham’s call, and the two spoke briefly about Graham’s concerns. At 8:40 p.m., Graham called 911 again, asking to be connected to the Edina police department. Twenty minutes later, she called once more and made the same request. -3- At this time, Sergeant Barnette ordered Officers Noor and Sanchez to take Graham into custody for an emergency mental-health evaluation as authorized by Minnesota’s Civil Commitment and Treatment Act (“MCCTA”), Minn. Stat. § 253B.05, subd. 2(a) (2017), which permits an officer to seize a person for an emergency mental-health evaluation “if the officer has reason to believe . . . that the person is mentally ill . . . and in danger of injuring self or others if not immediately detained.” In ordering the seizure, Sergeant Barnette relied on the officers’ interactions with Graham throughout the day, the anonymous report that Graham had threatened her cousin, and Sergeant Barnette’s own previous interactions with Graham through which Sergeant Barnette claimed to be aware of “some