J-A21021-19
[…] “direct victim” as: “[a]n individual against whom a crime has been committed
or attempted and who as a direct result of the criminal act or attempt suffers
physical or mental injury, death or the loss of earnings under this act.” Id.
In Hunt, this Court held that the definition of “victim” in Section 479.1
of the Administrative Code of 1929 and Section 11.103 of the CVA are not
“similar enough so as to render them interchangeable” – and, thus, the
definition of “victim” in Section 479.1 of the Administrative Code of 1929 did
not survive the 1998 repeal. Hunt, 220 A.3d at 589; see also 18 P.S.
§ 11.5102 (declaring that the CVA “is a codification of the statutory provisions
repealed in section 5103 and, except where clearly different from current law,
shall be deemed to be a continuation of prior law”); 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1962
(“[w]henever a statute is repealed and its provisions are at the same time
reenacted in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing
statute, the earlier statute shall be construed as continued in active
operation”). Therefore, in Hunt, this Court held that “the definition of ‘victim’
under the CVA that entered force in 1998 is the sole definition for our purposes
under § 1106.” Hunt, 220 A.3d at 590.
As applied to the case at bar, the only way the trial court had statutory