J-A21021-19
[…] (1) The court shall order full restitution:
(i) Regardless of the current financial resources of the
defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest
compensation for the loss. . . .
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106 (effective January 31, 2005 to October 23, 2018).4
____________________________________________
4On October 24, 2018, the legislature amended Section 1106. Nevertheless,
as we have held, the amendments are not retroactive. See, e.g.,
Commonwealth v. Hunt, 220 A.3d 582, 586 (Pa. Super. 2019) (“[w]e
decline to give retroactive effect to the October 24, 2018 amendments to
§ 1106”).
-6-
J-A21021-19
The term “property,” as used in Section 1106, means “[a]ny real or
personal property, including currency and negotiable instruments, of the
victim.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(h) (emphasis added).5 Given that the term
“property” refers to the personal property of “the victim,” we must examine
the definition of the term “victim” to determine whether the currency taken
by Appellant in this case can properly be the subject of a restitution order
issued pursuant to Section 1106.
At the time of the crimes, Section 1106(h) declared that the definition
of the term “victim” was: “[as that term is] defined in section 479.1 of the
act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as The Administrative Code of
1929.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(h) (effective January 31, 2005 to October 23,
2018). Prior to its repeal, Section 479.1 defined the term “victim,” in relevant
part, as: “[a] person against whom a crime is being or has been perpetrated
or attempted.” See Commonwealth v. Holmes, 155 A.3d 69, 80 (Pa. Super.
2017) (en banc) (opinion in support of affirmance).
____________________________________________
In this case, Appellant committed his offenses in 2017 – prior to the effective
date of the amendments. Thus, in this appeal, we apply the version of Section
1106 that existed at the time Appellant committed his offenses.
5 The Commonwealth argues that Section 1106(a) does not require a “victim”
when property is stolen. See Commonwealth’s Brief at 12-13. However,
since the term “property,” as used in Section 1106, means “[a]ny real or
personal property, including currency and negotiable instruments, of the
victim,” the Commonwealth’s argument is meritless. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(h)
(emphasis added).
-7-
J-A21021-19
Nevertheless, as we have explained: “the definition of ‘victim’ set forth
in the Administrative Code of 1929 was itself repealed in 1998, and the