State v. Nagel
[…] App. at 258, 942 N.W.2d at 436-37, citing State v. Leroux, 26 Neb. App. 76, 916 N.W.2d 903 (2018). Due to the limited time and limited resources available to rehabilitate Nagel due to his advanced age and the violent nature of the offense, this factor weighs in favor of retaining jurisdiction in the district court. - 10 - (j) Mediation and Pretrial Diversion The tenth factor to be considered is “whether the victim agrees to participate in mediation.” § 43-276(1)(j). This factor is not present in the instant case and is neutral. (k) Juvenile Pretrial Diversion Program The eleventh factor is “whether there is a juvenile pretrial diversion program established pursuant to sections 43-260.02 to 43-260.07.” § 43-276(1)(k). This factor is not present in the instant case and is neutral. (l) Use or Possession of Firearm The twelfth factor is “whether the juvenile has been convicted of or has acknowledged unauthorized use or possession of a firearm.” § 43-276(1)(l). Although Nagel has been charged with the use of a firearm in this case, he has not admitted to its use, nor has he previously been convicted of the use or possession of a firearm. Consequently, this factor is neutral.