Eans-Snoderly v. Snoderly
[…] Proffit was decided in 1969, four years before the legislature adopted § 25-317(E). And neither Masta nor Danielson addressed whether the superior court had jurisdiction, under the plain language of § 25-317(E), to consider a petition for contempt relating to nonpayment of an obligation incurred under a separation agreement. ¶14 If we agreed with Husband’s position that the superior court lacked jurisdiction over Wife’s petition for contempt, we would have to conclude that when the legislature adopted § 25-317(E), it merely codified the existing common law—a law already binding upon the courts. See A.R.S. § 1-201 (“The common law only so far as it is consistent with and adapted to the natural and physical conditions of this state and the necessities of the people thereof, and not repugnant to or inconsistent with the Constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state, or established customs of the people of this state, is adopted and shall be the rule of decision in all courts of this state.”). We cannot presume the legislature only intended to maintain the status quo when it adopted § 25- 317(E); instead, we presume that all words in a statute have a substantive, meaningful purpose. See Nicaise v.