Eans-Snoderly v. Snoderly
[…] In re Marriage of 4 EANS-SNODERLY v. SNODERLY Opinion of the Court Waldren, 217 Ariz. 173, 175, ¶ 8 (2007); accord Weaver v. Weaver, 131 Ariz. 586, 587 (1982) (“Title 25 defines the boundaries of a dissolution court’s jurisdiction, and the court may not exceed its jurisdiction even when exercising its equitable powers.”). Thus, the issue here is whether Wife’s petition for contempt falls within the jurisdictional boundaries of Title 25. ¶10 In 1973, our legislature adopted A.R.S. § 25-317, which provides in relevant part: A. To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them, and support, custody and parenting time of their children. .... D. If the court finds that the separation agreement is not unfair as to disposition of property . . . , the separation agreement shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution or legal separation and the parties shall be ordered to perform them. .... E. Terms of the agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt. (Emphasis added.)3 To our knowledge, the meaning of § 25-317(E) has not been previously interpreted in any reported decision, except to recognize the constitutional prohibition of ordering imprisonment for nonpayment of property settlement payments. See infra ¶¶ 11–13. But the statute’s language yields only one reasonable meaning; it unambiguously provides that the terms of a written separation agreement are enforceable by all remedies available to enforce judgments, including contempt. See Glazer v. State, 237 Ariz. 160, 163, ¶ 12 (2015) (“If the statute is subject to only one reasonable interpretation, we apply it without further analysis.”).