Richardson v. State, resolved any lingering doubt by treating both strands
[…] drove over the curb across the grass, one person who backed up and
drove over that man a second time. One person who didn’t stop until he
hit a guard rail. One person who fled the scene.” Id. at 60.
Because Wadle’s actions were “so compressed in terms of time, place,
singleness of purpose, and continuity of action,” we consider them “one
continuous transaction.” See Walker, 932 N.E.2d at 735. Cf. id. at 737–38
34The mere reference in the leaving-the-scene statute to the separate offense of OWI-SBI
evinces no statutory intent to permit conviction and punishment under both. Cf. I.C. § 6-7-3-20
(2019) (“The excise taxes required by this chapter are intended to be in addition to any
criminal penalties under IC 35-48-4 [offenses related to controlled substances].”) (emphasis
added).
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-CR-340 | August 18, 2020 Page 34 of 37
(concluding that the doctrine did not apply because each statutory
offense—burglary, robbery, and criminal confinement—was a “distinct